Our Revolution wins on Election Day November 7, 2017

Our Revolution wins on Election Day November 7, 2017

National Our Revolution Endorsed Candidates

Cambridge

Dennis Carlone, Cambridge City Council

Sumbul Siddiqui, Cambridge City Council

Quinton Zondervan, Cambridge City Council

Jan Devereux, Cambridge City Council

Somerville

Matt Mclaughlin – Incumbent

Will Mbah – challenger

JT Scott – challenger

Jesse Clingan – challenger

Ben Ewen-Campen – challenger

Our Revolution Massachusetts Local Affiliate Endorsed Candidates

Cambridge

Dennis Carlone, Cambridge City Council

Sumbul Siddiqui, Cambridge City Council

Quinton Zondervan, Cambridge City Council

Jan Devereux, Cambridge City Council

Framingham

Margareth Shepard, City Council

Greenfield

Tim Dolan,Town Council, Precinct 5

Otis Wheeler, Town Council, Precinct 7

Doug Mayo, Town Council, Precinct 8

Sheila Gilmour, Town Council, Precinct 6

Don Alexander, School Committee

Malden:

Debbie DeMaria, Councillor at Large

Stephen Winslow, Councillor at Large

Jennifer Spadafora, School Committee Ward 3

Medford:

Stephanie Muccini Burke: Mayor

Michael Ruggiero: School Committee

Paul Ruseau: School Committee

Mea Quinn Mustone: School Committee

Newton:

Alison Leary, City Council

Andreae Downs, City Council

Maria Scibelli Greenberg, City Council

Matthew Miller, School Committee in Ward 8

*Newton also defeated a ballot question for a new city Charter that would reduce the size of the City Council from 24 to 12 members.

Somerville

Matt Mclaughlin – Incumbent

JT Scott – challenger

Ben Ewen-Campen – challenger

Jesse Clingan – challenger

Mark Niedergang – incumbent, uncontested

Lance Davis – incumbent, uncontested

Bill White – incumbent

Mary Jo Rossetti – incumbent

Will Mbah – challenger

Lee Palmer (school committee) – incumbent, uncontested

Laura Pitone (school committee) – incumbent, uncontested

Carrie Normand (school committee) – incumbent, uncontested

Worcester

Dante Comparetto, School Committee

Joe Petty, Mayor

Sarai Rivera, District 4 Councilor

Khrystian King, Councilor at Large

Other Progressive Candidate Wins throughout the state

Boston

Lydia Edwards, District 1 City Council (East Boston, Charlestown, North End)

Chelsea

Damali Vidot-Rosa, City Council District 7

Fall River

Steven Camara, City Council

Franklin

Denise Era Schultz, School Committee

Holyoke

Jossie Valentin, Ward 4 City Council

New Bedford

Dana Rebeiro, City Council Ward 4

Springfield

Jesse Lederman, At Large City Council

Adam Gomez, Ward 1 City Council

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *